Ilztalbahn: Rail and bus schedules

1. Trains Passau – Waldkirchen – Freyung (Ilztalbahn)

Trains and connecting buses operate on all saturdays and sundays from May 12 until October 14, 2018; and on the following public holidays: May 10, May 21, May 31, Aug 15 and Oct 3.

Passau > Waldkirchen > Freyung

Trains operating on saturdays, sundays and holidays from May 10 until October 14, 2018.

During summer holidays (Jul 28 – Sep 9) there are two additional trains (see below).

km Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol
0 Passau Hbf 07:32 10:58 14:05 17:10
9 Tiefenbach* 07:43 11:09 14:16 17:21
15 Fischhaus* 07:52 11:18 14:25 17:30
20 Kalteneck arr. 08:00 11:26 14:33 17:38
20 Kalteneck dep. 08:01 11:27 14:34 17:41
24 Fürsteneck* 08:08 11:34 14:41 17:48
28 Neuhausmühle* 08:12 11:38 14:45 17:52
30 Röhrnbach* 08:16 11:42 14:49 17:56
38 Waldkirchen arr. 08:28 11:54 15:01 18:08
38 Waldkirchen dep. 08:31 11:58 15:04 18:11
49 Freyung 08:51 12:18 15:24 18:31

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

Freyung > Waldkirchen > Passau

Trains operating on saturdays, sundays and holidays from May 10 until October 14, 2018.

During summer holidays (Jul 28 – Sep 9) there are two additional trains (see below).

km - Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol
49 Freyung 09:20 12:30 15:36 19:02
38 Waldkirchen arr. 09:40 12:50 15:56 19:22
38 Waldkirchen dep. 09:42 12:52 16:01 19:24
30 Röhrnbach* 09:52 13:02 16:11 19:34
28 Neuhausmühle* 09:56 13:06 16:15 19:38
24 Fürsteneck* 10:00 13:10 16:19 19:42
20 Kalteneck arr. 10:08 13:18 16:27 19:50
20 Kalteneck dep. 10:11 13:20 16:29 19:52
15 Fischhaus* 10:19 13:28 16:37 20:00
9 Tiefenbach* 10:28 13:37 16:46 20:09
0 Passau Hbf 10:45 13:52 16:58 20:21

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

Tickets are sold on board, only cash payment is possible.

Public holidays are: May 10, May 21, May 31, Aug 15 and Oct 3.

Passau > Waldkirchen > Freyung

Trains operating on saturdays and sundays from July 28 until September 09, 2018 (also on August 15)

km Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Aug15 Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Aug15 Sat+Sun+Hol
- - - Jul28-Sep09 - - Jul28-Sep09 -
0 Passau Hbf 07:32 09:40 10:58 14:05 14:58 17:10
9 Tiefenbach* 07:43 09:51 11:09 14:16 15:09 17:21
15 Fischhaus* 07:52 10:00 11:18 14:25 15:18 17:30
20 Kalteneck arr. 08:00 10:08 11:26 14:33 15:26 17:38
20 Kalteneck dep. 08:01 10:11 11:27 14:34 15:27 17:41
24 Fürsteneck* 08:08 10:18 11:34 14:41 15:34 17:48
28 Neuhausmühle* 08:12 10:22 11:38 14:45 15:38 17:52
30 Röhrnbach* 08:16 10:26 11:42 14:49 15:42 17:56
38 Waldkirchen arr. 08:28 10:38 11:54 15:01 15:54 18:08
38 Waldkirchen dep. 08:31 10:41 11:58 15:04 15:59 18:11
49 Freyung 08:51 11:01 12:18 15:24 16:19 18:31

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

Freyung > Waldkirchen > Passau

Trains operating on saturdays and sundays from July 28 until September 09, 2018 (also on August 15)

km - Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Aug15 Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Hol Sat+Sun+Aug15 Sat+Sun+Hol
- - - Jul28-Sep09 - - Jul28-Sep09 -
49 Freyung 09:20 11:34 12:30 15:36 16:48 19:02
38 Waldkirchen arr. 09:40 11:54 12:50 15:56 17:08 19:22
38 Waldkirchen dep. 09:42 11:58 12:52 16:01 17:10 19:24
30 Röhrnbach* 09:52 12:08 13:02 16:11 17:20 19:34
28 Neuhausmühle* 09:56 12:12 13:06 16:15 17:24 19:38
24 Fürsteneck* 10:00 12:16 13:10 16:19 17:28 19:42
20 Kalteneck arr. 10:08 12:24 13:18 16:27 17:36 19:50
20 Kalteneck dep. 10:11 12:26 13:20 16:29 17:41 19:52
15 Fischhaus* 10:19 12:34 13:28 16:37 17:49 20:00
9 Tiefenbach* 10:28 12:43 13:37 16:46 17:58 20:09
0 Passau Hbf 10:45 13:01 13:52 16:58 18:09 20:21

*) Request stops: To get off here please inform the train staff. To board here just stand on the platform.

Tickets are sold on board, only cash payment is possible.

Bus connections

Bus connections will be announced here soon.

4. Historic trains

On June 23-24 and October 13-14, 2018, historic diesel trains (class 798 “Schienenbus”) operate on the Ilztalbahn line.

Regular fares and schedules apply.